Form S-4
[…] made party to a proceeding because he or she is or was a director against liability incurred in the proceeding if: (a) such individual conducted himself or herself in good faith; and (b) such individual reasonably believed: (i) in the case of conduct in his or her official capacity, that such conduct was in the best interests of the corporation; (ii) in all other cases, that such conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and (iii) in the case of any criminal proceeding, that the individual had no reasonable cause to believe such conduct was unlawful. Subsection (d) of Section 14-2-851 of the GBCC provides that a corporation may not indemnify a director: (1) in connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation, except for reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the proceeding if it is determined that the director has met the relevant standard of conduct; or (2) in connection with any proceeding with respect to conduct for which he or she was adjudged liable on the basis that personal benefit was improperly received by him or her, whether or not involving action in his or her official capacity. Subsection (a) of Section 14-2-853 of the GBCC provides that a corporation may, before final disposition of a proceeding, advance funds to pay for or reimburse reasonable expenses incurred by a director who is a party to the proceeding because he or she is a director if he or she delivers to the corporation: (1) a written affirmation of his or her good faith belief that he or she has met the relevant standard of conduct described in Section 14-2-851 of the GBCC or that the proceeding involves conduct for which liability has been eliminated as part of the corporation’s articles of incorporation; and (2) his or her written undertaking to repay any funds advanced if it is ultimately determined that the director is