planapre14a.htm
[…] Although the corporate statutes of Utah and Delaware are similar, certain differences exist. The most significant differences, in the judgment of the Company's management, are summarized below. This summary is not intended to be exhaustive, and Stockholders should refer to the DGCL and the UBCA to understand how these laws apply to the Company and GulfSlope.
 
Quorum. Section 16-10a-725(1) of the UBCA states that, unless the corporation's articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on a matter constitutes a quorum for action on that matter. Section 216 of the DGCL contains a similar provision, but goes on to state that "in no event shall a quorum consist of less than one-third of the shares entitled to vote at the meeting." Neither the New Certificate of Incorporation nor the New Bylaws will contain any contrary provision. Therefore, management does not believe that the change of domicile will create any material change in the stockholders' meeting quorum requirements of the Company.