Preliminary Proxy Statement
[…] If the Company terminates the Plan, the Company shall pay to each Participant the balance of the Participant’s Accounts at the time and in the form such amounts would have been paid absent such Plan termination. Notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent permitted under Code Section 409A and applicable authorities, the Company may, in its complete and sole discretion, accelerate distributions under the Plan in the event of (i) “change in the ownership or effective control of the corporation,” (ii) “change in the ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of the corporation,” (iii) liquidation or bankruptcy of the Company, or (iv) any other circumstances permitted under Code Section 409A.


ARTICLE 8
Beneficiaries
 
8.1 Beneficiary Designation.